Experience the arts at SEMO’s 2019 Summer Arts Festival

The worst part about Southeast Missouri State’s 2019 Summer Arts Festival? It only lasts one day!

There is truly something to entertain everyone of all ages at this annual event.

Events are scheduled from 10 a.m. until 5 p.m. at Southeast Missouri State’s River Campus (click HERE for directions).

The absolute best part? It’s all FREE!

Summer Arts Festival
Southeast Missouri State University’s Summer Arts Festival takes place on Saturday, June 15. (Source: Southeast Missouri State University)

Planning your visit

This is an indoor/outdoor event, so you’ll have plenty of chances to go inside to cool off if you need to.

To start, there will be music from various genres on the entertainment stage the entire day.

Performances include the Chestnut Mountain Gang, a folk music group, Steve Schaffner & Jumper Cables, an Americana Group, and the Jerry Ford Combo, a jazz group.

Artists of all ages are invited to create chalk art at the Avenue of Art at any point during the festival.

Those who are interested in all things space need to check out the Explorer RV in the Southwest Parking Lot. It will feature a “Man on the Moon” exhibit celebrating the 50th anniversary of Apollo 11’s landing in 1969.

Kids are invited for Kids Yoga at 11 a.m. on the Cultural Arts Center East Patio.

If you’re into arts and crafts, you should check out the art studio and booths which will include a pottery wheel demonstration.

The Seminary Quad will have lots of fun including a bouncy house and obstacle course, art and geometry, and performances by the Southeast Steel Drum Alumni Band.

Must see performances

Atrium and Community Theatre

  • 10 a.m.-noon: River City Players present “Changing Rooms” by Jackie Carriera
  • 1:30-2:30 p.m.: “Beauty and the Beast” by Between the Scenes

Rosemary Berkel and Harry L. Crisp II Museum

  • 10 a.m.: Plein Air painting competition
  • Short 10-minute films at 10 a.m., 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m. and 4 p.m. from the 2018 Fault Line Film Festival

Wendy Kurka Rust Flexible Theatre

  • 11:15 a.m.: “A Little Bit o’Shakespeare” with Timothy Mooney
  • 4 p.m.: “Shakespeare-on-Demand” with Timothy Mooney
  • 7:30 p.m.: “Newsies”

Donald C. Bedell Performance Hall

  • 10 a.m.: “The Aristocats KIDS”
  • 12:30 p.m.: Dance performances from Dance Consortium and Dance Intensive Camp
  • 3 p.m.: “The Aristocats Kids”

Dance Studio, Cultural Arts Center Room 157

  • 10:30-11:50 a.m.: Aerial Arts Performance (The Edge, Your Fitness Advantage)
  • Noon-12:30 p.m.: Aerial Arts Mini-classes: ages 9-12 and 13 and older ( The Edge)
  • 2 p.m.: Ballet for Young Children (Hannah Sanders, The Dance Center)
  • 3:30-4:50 p.m.: Aerial Arts Performance (The Edge, Your Fitness Advantage)

River Campus Art Gallery

  • 10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Southeast Studio of Visual Art Camp exhibition
  • 11 a.m. & 2 p.m.: Buttons and keychains for tweens

Shuck Recital Hall

  • 11 a.m. & 1:30 p.m.: Vocal Arts Boot Camp performance of “Sing Out!”

Dobbins Center

  • 10:30 a.m.: Acting Laboratory Camp performance
  • 1 p.m.: Acting Laboratory Camp performance
  • 3 p.m.: Stage Combat exhibition – Bart Williams

Dobbins Center Hallway

  • 10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Musical Instrument Petting Zoo
  • 10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Center for Regional History – Dr. Adam Criblez
  • 10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Music Academy Table

Atrium of Dobbins Center

  • 10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Nature to Create Art! Agriculture station – Missy LaPlant
  • 10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Forensic science station – Dr. James McGill
  • 10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Girl Scouts station – Erin Schloss

Dance Studio, RCC 119

  • 11-11:30 a.m.: East Coast Swing (Dan Beeson, Cape Ballroom)
  • 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Country Western (Irene Reynolds, Irene’s Country Dancers)
  • 12:30-1 p.m.: Tribal Vinyasa Yoga (Chelsea Aldrich, Shakti and Free)
  • 2:30-3:15 p.m.: The Conservatory Dance Intensive Studio performance
  • 3:30-4 p.m.: Contemporary Dance (Thomas Proctor, Ashleyliane Dance Company)
  • 4:15 p.m.: Hip-Hop (Michael Curry, Fingerprint Studios)

CLICK HERE for a complete lineup!